CCM 13-1 Schedule
Course Schedule
Thursday, 15 August
***UNIFORM DAY***
0645 – 0745 |
Photos – Badges |
Lanai |
Audio-Visual Section |
0745 – 0830 |
Welcome and Orientation |
Auditorium |
Dr. Jim Campbell and Mr. Tom Patykula |
0830 – 1130 |
Round Robin Inprocessing |
Various |
|
1130 – 1230 |
Bento Welcome Lunch – Seating by Seminar |
Lanai |
Mr. Tom Patykula |
1230 – 1315 |
Computer Security Brief |
Auditorium |
Ms. Fikac & Ms. Godwin |
1315 – 1400 |
Laptop Distribution/Email Verification |
Seminar Rms |
Seminar Leaders |
1400 – 1415 |
Break |
Lanai |
|
1415 – 1430 |
APCSS Director’s Welcome |
Auditorium |
Lt Gen (Ret) Dan Leaf |
1430 – 1445 |
CSS Welcome |
Auditorium |
Mr. Carleton Cramer |
1445 – 1500 |
Admin Announcements |
Auditorium |
Mr. Tom Patykula |
Friday, 16 August
***Bring Laptops***
0800 – 0930 |
Topic 1: Course Overview and Pre-Course Polling |
Auditorium |
Dr. Jim Campbell |
0930 – 0940 |
Administrative Announcements |
Auditorium |
Mr. Tom Patykula |
0940 – 0955 |
Break |
Lanai |
|
0955 – 1130 |
Seminar Orientation – Polling Discussion |
Auditorium/ Seminar Rooms |
Seminar Leaders |
1130 – 1230 |
Bento Lunch – Seating by Job Function (Civ/Mil/LawEnf) |
Lanai |
Mr. Tom Patykula |
1230 – 1235 |
Meet in Auditorium |
Audititorium |
Seminar Leaders |
1235 – 1335 |
APCSSLINK Orientation/Intros |
|
|
|
Seminar 1 Seminar 2 Seminar 3 |
B-105 B-117 B-118 |
Seminar Leaders Seminar Leaders Seminar Leaders |
|
Hale Koa Walking Tour |
Front Entrance |
Admissions |
|
Seminar 4 Seminar 5 |
|
|
|
Library Database Overview |
|
|
|
Seminar 6 Seminar 7 Seminar 8 |
Library Library Computer Lab |
Ms. Tami Rosado Ms. Tami Rosado Ms. Gayle Yoshikawa |
1340 – 1440 |
APCSSLINK Orientation /Intros |
|
|
|
Seminar 4 Seminar 5 |
B-119 C-104 |
Seminar Leaders Seminar Leaders |
|
Hale Koa Walking Tour |
APCSS |
Admissions |
|
Seminar 6 Seminar 7 Seminar 8 |
Front Entrance Entrance |
|
|
Library Database Overview |
|
|
|
Seminar 1 Seminar 2 Seminar 3 |
Library Library Computer Lab |
Ms. Tami Rosado Ms. Tami Rosado Ms. Gayle Yoshikawa |
1445 – 1545 |
APCSSLINK Orientation/Intros |
|
|
|
Seminar 6 Seminar 7 Seminar 8 |
C-105 C-106 C-101 |
Seminar Leaders Seminar Leaders Seminar Leaders |
|
Hale Koa Walking Tour |
APCSS Front Entrance |
Admissions |
|
Seminar 1 Seminar 2 Seminar 4 |
|
|
|
Library Database Overview |
|
|
|
Seminar 4 Seminar 5 |
Library Computer Lab |
Ms. Tami Rosado Ms. Gayle Yoshikawa |
1545 – 1600 |
Admin Announcements |
Audiorium |
Mr. Tom Patykula |
1600 – 1730 |
Foundations of Fellowship: Ice Breaker |
Lanai |
Mr. Tom Patykula |
Saturday, 17 August
0800 - 1300 |
Around the island tour |
Bus |
Mr. Tom Patykula |
1300 - 1500 |
Commissary and NEX |
Nex/Comm |
Mr. Tom Patykula |
Module 1: The Concept of Complexity and Problem Solving
Monday, 19 August
0800 – 0815 |
Auditorium |
Dr. Jim Campbell |
|
0815 – 0930 |
Auditorium |
Prof. Kerry Lynn Nankivell |
|
0930 – 1000 |
Break |
Lanai |
|
1000 – 1115 |
Auditorium |
Dr. Jim Campbell |
|
1115 - 1130 | Admin Announcements |
Auditorium |
Dr. Campbell/Mr. Patykula |
1130 - 1300 | Lunch (open seating) | Lanai | |
1300 - 1530 | Seminar discussions and exericse (Complexity and CLs) | Seminar Rooms | Seminar Leaders |
Tuesday, 20 August
0800 – 0815 |
Recap |
Auditorium |
Dr. Jim Campbell |
0815 – 0930 |
Auditorium |
Prof. Kerry Lynn Nankivell | |
0930 – 1000 |
Break |
Lanai |
|
1000 – 1115 |
Auditorium |
Mr. Butch Finley |
|
1115 – 1130 |
Admin Announcements |
Auditorium |
Dr. Campbell/Mr. Patykula |
1130 - 1300 | Lunch (optional WPS Luncheon) | Lanai |
LCDR Kollasch |
1300 - 1530 | Seminar discussions and exercise (Framing and Strategy) | Seminar Rooms | Seminar Leaders |
Wednesday, 21 August
0800 – 0815 |
Recap |
Auditorium |
Dr. Jim Campbell |
0815 – 0930 |
Auditorium |
Dr. Saira Yamin |
|
0930 – 1000 |
Break |
Lanai |
|
1000 – 1115 |
Auditorium |
Dr. Saira Yamin |
|
1115 – 1130 |
Admin Announcements |
Auditorium |
Dr. Campbell/Mr. Patykula |
1130 - 1300 | Lunch | ||
1300 - 1530 | Seminar exercises | Seminar Rooms | Seminar Leaders |
Thursday, 22 August
0800 – 1500 |
Foundations of Fellowship |
Bellows AFB |
Mr. Tom Patykula
|
Friday, 23 August
0800 – 1130 |
Fellow’s Projects |
Seminar Rooms |
Seminar Leaders |
1100 – 1300 |
Lunch, |
|
|
1300 – 1530 |
Mosque, NEX & Commissary |
Nex/Comm |
Mr. Tom Patykula |
Saturday, 24 August
0800 – 1200 1700 – 2100 |
Makapu’u APCSS Lanai |
Mr. Tom Patykula Mr. Tom Patykula |
Monday, 26 August
0800 – 0815 |
Recap |
Auditorium |
Dr. Jim Campbell |
0815 – 0930
|
|
Auditorium |
Lt Gen (Ret) Leaf and Dr. Deon Canyon |
0930 – 1000 |
Break |
Lanai |
Dr. Deon Canyon |
1000 – 1115 |
Topic 10: Organizational Dynamics |
Auditorium |
Dr. Deon Canyon |
1115 – 1130 |
Admin Announcements |
Auditorium |
Dr. Campbell/Mr. Patykula |
1130 - 1300 | Lunch | ||
1300 - 1530 | Seminar Discussions | Seminar Rooms | Seminar Leaders |
Module 2: National Dimensions of Crises
Tuesday, 27 August
Elective Selection by Elective
0800 – 1100 |
Electives Groups (Session 1) |
Various Rooms |
Elective Leaders |
1100 – 1230 |
Lunch |
|
|
1230 – 1530 |
Electives Research |
Various Rooms |
Elective Leaders |
Wednesday, 28 August
0800 – 1100 |
Elective Groups (Session 2) |
Various Rooms |
Elective Leaders |
1100 – 1230 |
Lunch |
Lanai |
|
1230 – 1530 |
Fellow's Project Research |
Various Rooms |
|
Thursday, 29 August
*** Uniform Day***
0800 – 0815 |
Recap |
Auditorium |
Dr. Jim Campbell |
|
0815 – 0930 |
Auditorium |
Dr. Lori Forman |
||
0930 – 1000 |
Break |
|
|
|
1000 – 1115 |
Auditorium |
Dr. Gary Milante |
||
1115 – 1145 |
Class and Seminar Photos |
Front of Bldg Lanai |
Mr. Patykula/VI |
|
1145 - 1300 | Lunch | |||
1300 - 1630 | NEX & Commissionary | Nex/Comm | Mr. Tom Patykula |
Friday, 30 August
0800 – 1100 |
Fellow’s Project work |
Seminar Rooms |
Seminar Leaders |
1100 - 1130 |
Mid-Course Survey |
Seminar Rooms |
Seminar Leaders |
1100 – 1300 |
Lunch, Mosque |
Nex/Comm |
Mr. Tom Patykula |
1300 - 1630 |
NEX, Commissary |
Nex/Comm |
Mr. Tom Patykula
|
Saturday, 31 August
1000 – 2100 |
Polynesian Cultural Center |
PCC |
Mr. Tom Patykula |
Monday, 2 September
0800 – 1700 |
Labor Day Holiday |
|
|
Tuesday, 3 September
0800 – 0815 |
Recap |
Auditorium |
Dr. Jim Campbell |
|
0815 – 0930 |
Auditorium |
AMB Charlie Salmon |
||
0930 – 1000 |
Break |
Lanai |
|
|
1000 – 1115 |
Auditorium |
Dr. Justin Nankivell |
||
1115 – 1130 |
Admin Announcements |
Auditorium |
Dr. Campbell/Mr. Patykula |
|
1130 - 1300 | Lunch | |||
1300 - 1530 | Seminar discussions (Topics 13 and 14) | Seminar Rooms | Seminar Leaders |
Wednesday, 4 September
0800 – 0815 |
Recap |
Auditorium |
Dr. Jim Campbell |
|
0815 – 0930 |
Auditorium |
Dr. Saira Yamin |
||
0930 – 1000 |
Break |
Lanai |
|
|
1000 - 1115 |
Auditorium | Prof. Butch Finley and Mary Markovinovic | ||
1115 – 1130 |
Admin Announcments |
Auditorium |
Dr. Campbell/Mr. Patykula |
|
1130 – 1300 |
Lunch | |||
1300 – 1530 |
Seminar (Topics 15 & 16) | Seminar Rooms |
Seminar Leaders |
Thursday, 5 September
0800 – 0815 |
Recap |
Auditorium |
Dr. Jim Campbell |
|
0815 – 0930 |
Auditorium |
Prof. Jessica Ear |
||
0930 – 1000 |
Break |
|
|
|
1000 – 1115 |
Topic 18: The Slow Motion Crisis: Climate Change and the Food-Water-Energy Nexis |
Auditorium | Dr. Scott Hauger | |
1115 – 1130 |
Admin Announcements |
Auditorium |
Dr. Campbell/Mr. Patykula |
|
1130 – 1300 |
Lunch |
|||
1300 – 1530 |
Seminar discussions (Topics 17 & 18) |
Seminar Rooms |
Seminar Leaders |
Friday, 6 September
0800 – 1130 |
Fellow’s Projects |
Seminar Rooms |
Seminar Leaders |
1130 – 1300 |
Lunch, Mosque |
|
|
1300 – 1600 1600 – 1800 |
Arizona Memorial NEX, Commissary |
Pearl Harbor |
Mr. Tom Patykula |
Saturday, 7 September
0800 – 1530 |
North Shore Tour |
North Shore |
Mr. Tom Patykula |
Module 3: International Dimensions of Crises
Monday, 9 September
0800 – 0815 |
Recap |
Auditorium |
Dr. Jim Campbell |
|
0815 – 0930 |
Topic 19: The Int'l Diplomatic Community in Preventing and Mitigating Crises |
Auditorium |
AMB (Ret) Lauren Moriarty |
|
0930 – 1000 |
Break |
|
|
|
1000 – 1115 |
Topic 20: The United Nations and Coping with International Crises |
Auditorium |
Profs. Jessica Ear and Natacha Meden |
|
1115 – 1130 |
Admin Announcements |
Auditorium |
Dr. Campbell/Mr. Patykula |
|
1130 – 1300 1145-1245 |
Lunch |
CCR |
Dr. Lora Saalman |
|
1300 - 1530 | Seminar (Topics 19 and 20) | Seminar Rooms | Seminar Leaders |
Tuesday, 10 September
0800 – 0815 |
Recaps |
Auditorium |
Dr. Jim Campbell |
|
0815 – 0930 |
Auditoirum |
Dr. Jim Campbell |
||
0930 – 1000 |
Break |
|
|
|
1000 – 1115 |
Seminar |
Seminar Rooms |
Seminar Leaders |
|
1115 – 1130 |
Admin Announcements |
Auditorium |
Mr. Tom Patykula |
|
1130-1300 1145-1245 |
Lunch BBL (Bring your own lunch) |
CCR |
Dr. David Fouse |
|
1300 - 1530 |
Capstone exercises explanation and planning |
Auditorium | Dr. Jim Campbell |
Wednesday, 11 September
0800 – 1130 |
Move 1: Pandemic Capstone Exercise |
Seminar Rooms |
Seminar Leaders |
1130 – 1300 |
Lunch |
|
|
1300 – 1530 |
Move 2: Pandemic Capstone Exercise |
Seminar Rooms |
Dr. Jim Campbell |
Thursday, 12 September
0800 – 1130 |
Move 3: Pandemic Capstone Exercise |
Seminar Rooms |
Seminar Leaders |
1130 – 1300 |
Lunch |
|
|
1300 – 1530 |
Move 4: Pandemic Capstone Exercise |
Seminar Rooms |
Dr. Jim Campbell |
Friday, 13 September
0800 – 1130 |
Fellow’s Projects Brief backs |
Seminar Rooms |
Seminar Leaders |
|
1130 – 1300 |
Lunch, Mosque |
|
|
|
1300 - 1700 |
NEX, Commissary |
Pearl Harbor |
Mr. Tom Patykula |
|
Saturday, 14 September
1700 - 2100 |
Taste of Asia-Pacific |
Lanai |
Mr. Tom Patykula |
Monday, 16 September
|
|
|
|
0900 – 1000 |
Final Surveys (seminars 1, 2, 3, 4) (Computer turn-in after survey completion) College Leadership Interviews (seminars 5, 6, 7, 8) |
Seminar Rooms Seminar Rooms |
Seminar Leaders
College Leadership |
1000 – 1030 |
Break |
|
|
1030 – 1130 |
College Leadership Interviews (Seminars 1, 2, 3, 4) Final Surveys (seminars 5, 6, 7, 8) (Computer turn-in after survey completion)
|
Seminar Rooms Seminar Rooms |
College Leadership
Seminar Leaders |
1130 – 1300 |
Lunch |
|
|
1300 – 1530 |
Seminar Debriefs | Seminar Rooms | Seminar Leaders |
Tuesday, 17 September
***Uniform Day***
0900 – 0930 |
Access card turn in and final coffee |
Lanai |
|
0930 – 1000 |
End of Course Polling/Course wrap |
Auditorium |
Dr. Jim Campbell |
1000 – 1030 |
Alumni Brief/Library brief |
Auditorium |
Mr. John Gasner/Ms. Tami Rosado |
1030 – 1100 |
Break (Photos on the Lanai) |
Seminar |
Seminar Rms |
1100 – 1130 |
Commencement Rehearsal |
Auditoirum |
Mr. Tom Patykula |
1130 – 1230 |
Commencement |
Auditorium |
|
1230 – 1300 |
Reception |
Lanai |
Mr. Tom Patykula |
1300 – 1330 |
Presentation of Gifts |
ECR |
Ms. Doris Dyogi |
GENERAL INFORMATION |
SUPPORT |
||||
Course Managers Seminar Leaders |
APCSS Computers Things to know
|
||||
FOLLOW APCSS |
|||||